Irish Water Spaniel Club of America

Click here to edit subtitle

Board Appointments

  Committee Name
  Members
 

Awards and Statistics Committee

To collect data and determine which dogs, owners and/or breeders have won club issued certificates, trophies, or both for a specific year and have those Awards presented to the recipients at the Awards Banquet each year.  The committee is responsible for planning and presenting all club awards.  They are to track extra club trophies and "Challenge" trophies.  They are to insure the trophies are returning in time for ringside presentation.

Chairperson:          

Kim Kezer                                


Members:

Stephanie O’Reilly
Rosemary Sexton
Greg Johnson
Colleen McDaniel
Elissa Kirkegard


Board Liaison:
Jack McDaniel

 
 

Archivist

Collects, catalogs and stores IWSCA and IWS documents for posterity. Documents can be maintained in their original format or digitized.

 

Merchandise Committee

Commissioning, selling and tracking inventory of IWSCA Merchandise.         

 

Newsletter Editor

Sets deadlines, coordinates with a printer and keeps track of budget.  Also, receives, proofreads and organizes submitted articles.

 

Electronic Media Committee

Responsible for: Constant Contact (E-Blasts); Facebook page; Website; Wikipedia; Yahoo/You Tube

Webmaster:
Sally Lewis                                                  626-794-4599


Rattails Only E-List Moderator:              Heidi Ferris                                                  508-529-6012 

 

Board Liaison:
Lynn Musgrave 

 

AKC Gazette Committee

Writes and submits regular IWS related articles for the AKC Gazette.

 

Field Committee

Recommend and Coordinate IWSCA supported Retriever and other field events. This includes WC/WCX and Hunt Tests.  Receives and processes requests from clubs and/or individual IWSCA members wishing to hold these events.  Ensures proper staffing and eliminates planning conflicts for IWSCA field events.

Chairperson:

Elissa J. Kirkegard  

3884 Stump Road  

Doylestown, PA 18902-9124  

[email protected]


WC/WCX Coordinator:

Mary Reich  W 4349 Hwy 106  

Fort Atkinson, WI 53538  

920-563-7080

[email protected]


Upland:

Susan Sarracin-Deihl

N84 W19194 Menomonee Avenue  

Menomonee Falls, WI 53051

262-255-3639

[email protected]


Board Liaison:

Sandy Ascot