Irish Water Spaniel Club of America

Click here to edit subtitle

Congratulations to the Winners, Qualifiers, and Award Winners

at the

2022 IWSCA National Specialty

East Windsor, CT

May 13-16, 2022

Agility


Trial 1

Master JWW 20"

1st place--Flare/S.O'Reilly


Novice B JWW 20"

1st place--Pollywog/S.O'Reilly

2nd place--Clara/S.Lewis


Time to Beat 20"

1st place--Ghillie/J.Kezer


Combined Fast Novice A 24"

1st place--Paddy/T.Kast


Master Pref Standard 20"

1st place--Reef/K.Kezer


Novice B Standard 20"

1st place--Clara/S.Lewis


Trial 2

Novice B JWW

1st place--Clara/S.Lewis


Master Standard 20"

1st place--Flare/S.O'Reilly

2nd place--Ghillie/J.Kezer


Master Pref Standard 20"

1st place--Reef/K.Kezer


Novice B Standard 20"

1st place--Clara/S.Lewis



Conformation


See results for National Specialty Conformation, National Owner-Handler Series, Puppy and Veteran Sweepstakes, and Junior Showmanship on this Foy Trent results page

See results for Beginner Puppy conformation on this Foy Trent results page

See results for the Regional Specialty conformation on this InfoDog page



Field


WC

"Ghillie" CH Chantico’s Super G O’Muddy Waters RN MX MXJ XF.  Handler:  Kim Kezer

"Malone" Castlehill’s Bugsy Malone O’Crispin. Handler: Flora Deluce

"Rock" Green Socks Rock With You JH TN DMA CGC WC. Handler: Alice Getchell



Obedience


See results for Obedience on this Foy Trent results page



Rally Obedience


See results for Rally Obedience on this Foy Trent results page




2021 IWSCA Award Winners

 

Agility

 

TOP NOVICE AGILITY

A CELTIC KERRIE ROSE FROM THE RINN OA NAJ CGC

Nicole Geyza

 

TOP AGILITY OPEN

A CELTIC KERRIE ROSE FROM THE RINN OA NAJ CGC

Nicole Geyza

 

TOP AGILITY OPEN PREFERRED

CAT’S OVER THE RAINBOW OAP OJP NFP RATCHX3 CZ8P CGC TKN

Sheryl Krohne

 

TOP AGILITY EXCELLENT

CH CHANTICO’S SUPER G O’MUDDY WATERS RN AX ANX XF

Jeremy Kezer, Mindy Garbarino, Kim Kezer

 

TOP AGILITY

CH MACH4 CASTLEHILL’S WHEN SPARKS FLY OF CUARDACH RN MXB2 MJS2 MXF T2B DCAT

Stephanie O’Reilly, Susan Tapp

 

TOP AGILITY PREFERRED

GCH CH MACH ARROYO’S BEGIN THE BEGUINE RN MXS MJS MXP MJP MXF T2B2

Sally Lewis, Lois Macdonald

 

TAOIDE TOP MACH

CH MACH4 CASTLEHILL’S WHEN SPARKS FLY OF CUARDACH RN MXB2 MJS2 MXF T2B DCAT

Stephanie O’Reilly, Susan Tapp

 

MOLE END QQ

CH MACH4 CASTLEHILL’S WHEN SPARKS FLY OF CUARDACH RN MXB2 MJS2 MXF T2B DCAT

Stephanie O’Reilly, Susan Tapp

 

CUARDACH TOP PACH

GCH CH MACH ARROYO’S BEGIN THE BEGUINE RN MXS MJS MXP MJP MXF T2B2

Sally Lewis, Lois Macdonald

 

 

Conformation

 

#1 BREED IWS 2021

GCHB CH POOLE’S IDE SARGEANT SLOANE CD RN MX MXJ XF

Stephanie O’Reilly, Gregory M Siner


#2 BREED IWS 2021

GCHB CH FLINTCREST FIVE STAR GENERAL CGC TKN

Stacy Duncan, Cat Shelby


#3 BREED IWS 2021

GCH CH REALTA SYCOMORE SPRY CGC

Mark Barker, Sondra Barker, Rosemary Sexton


#4 BREED IWS 2021

GCHS CH KENDALL’S WITHOUT A SECOND THOUGHT CD BN RN THDN DJ CGC TKN

Tiffany Schuffert, Ruth Bruskiewitz


#5 BREED IWS 2021

GCH CH POOLE’S IDE THAT TOUCH OF MINK

Emily Pikul, Florence Blecher


#1 IWS ALL-BREED 2021

GCHB CH POOLE’S IDE SARGEANT SLOANE CD RN MX MXJ XF

Stephanie O’Reilly, Gregory M Siner


#2 IWS ALL-BREED 2021

GCHB CH FLINTCREST FIVE STAR GENERAL CGC TKN

Stacy Duncan, Cat Shelby


#3 IWS ALL-BREED 2021

GCH CH REALTA SYCOMORE SPRY CGC

Mark Barker, Sondra Barker, Rosemary Sexton


#4 IWS ALL-BREED 2021

GCHS CH KENDALL’S WITHOUT A SECOND THOUGHT CD BN RN THDN DJ CGC TKN

Tiffany Schuffert, Ruth Bruskiewitz


#5 IWS ALL-BREED 2021

CH SYCOMORE BALLAD OF BLUE CGC

Sondra Barker, Mark Barker


#1 OWNER-HANDLER IWS 2021

GCHS CH KENDALL’S WITHOUT A SECOND THOUGHT CD RN RN THDN DJ CGC TKN

Tiffany Schuffert, Ruth Bruskiewitz


#2 OWNER-HANDLER IWS 2021

SYCOMORE IRREPRESSIBLE CGC

Mark Barker, Sondra Barker


#3 OWNER-HANDLER IWS 2021

GCHB CH POOLE’S IDE SARGEANT SLOANE CD RN MX MXJ XF

Stephanie O’Reilly, Gregory M Siner


#4 OWNER-HANDLER IWS 2021

CH COOMARA OGHA O’BOBN AT BELTANE CD BN RN RATO CGC TKI

Lorece Newton


#5 OWNER-HANDLER IWS 2021

COOMARA’S NC HONEY MOONSHINE JH CA

Mark P Findlay, Marsha Findlay, Paul Price


TOP WINNERS DOG

CH SYCOMORE BALLAD OF BLUE CGC

Sondra Barker, Mark Barker

 

TOP WINNERS BITCH

CH FLINTCREST FOOTPRINTS ON THE MOON CGC TKA

Cat M Shelby, Richard M Liebaert, Stacy Duncan

 

CU’CHULAIN BEST IN SHOW TROPHY

GCHB CH POOLE’S IDE SARGEANT SLOANE CD RN MX MXJ XF

Stephanie O’Reilly, Gregory M Siner

 

MARSH BROOD BITCH TROPHY

CH MADCAP CUTTY SARK CD RE SH

Colleen McDaniel

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCER

GCH CH REALTA’S MODERN MARVEL CDX, RA SH DJ CGC

Rosemary Sexton

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCER

GCHB POOLE’S IDE LAST DANCE GCG

Gregory Siner, T.Owens, Bethany Urban

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCER

GCH ALL GREEN WI’ENVY V ALPHA NORDIC CD RE RATN DS CGCA TKN

Melissa McMunn

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCER

GCH STANEGATE IT’S SHOWTIME CD RN JH SHU WC WDX

Stacy Duncan

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCER

GCH KULANA’S IT’S RAINING AGAIN

Mary Daly, Tim Ufkes, Heidi Gervais

 

 

Field

 

TOP JUNIOR HUNTER (TIE)

GREEN SOCKS ROCK WITH YOU JH CGC DM

Pamela Manus, Alice Getchell

 

TOP JUNIOR HUNTER (TIE)

LANDACRES MAKING MUSIC AT SHANAHAN RN CD JH

Sarah Shanahan, Melissa McMunn

 

TOP SENIOR HUNTER

REALTA’S ELAN SH

Rosemary Sexton, Mark Barker, Sondra Barker

 

TOP MASTER HUNTER

CH FYNDER NEVER CRY WOLF MH SHU TKN WCX WDX

Christine J Robertson

 

TOP RETRIEVER HUNT TEST IWS TROPHY

CH FYNDER NEVER CRY WOLF MH SHU TKN WCX WDX

Christine J Robertson

 

TOP JUNIOR UPLAND

SARACEN SPRINGIME THUNDER JHU BCAT CGC TKN WD

Susan M Sarracino-Deihl, Robert Deihl

 

TOP SENIOR UPLAND

SARACEN FIREFLY SHUA BCAT FDC DN CGC TKN WD WDX

Susan M Sarracino-Deihl, MD, PhD, Robert Deihl

 

TOP IWS UPLAND HUNT TEST IWS TROPHY

SARACEN FIREFLY SHUA BCAT FDC DN CGC TKN WD WDX

Susan M Sarracino-Deihl, MD, PhD,

Robert Deihl

 

TOP MASTER UPLAND HUNT TEST TROPHY FOR 2021

SARACEN FIREFLY SHUA BCAT FDC DN CGC TKN WD WDX

Susan M Sarracino-Deihl, MD, PhD, Robert Deihl

 

 

Obedience

 

TOP BEGINNER NOVICE B

CASTLEHILL’S XTRAORDINEIRE BN RI CAA DCAT SWE RATS DJ TKN

Susan Tapp, Margot Nielson

 

TOP NOVICE

CH COOMARA OGHA O’BOBN AT BELTANE CD BN RN RATO CGC TKI

Lorece Newton

 

TOP OPEN OBEDIENCE

IRISH MISTS LUCY GLENORA BRETON CDX GN RI

Cindy Rathbun

 

HIGH OBEDIENCE

IRISH MISTS LUCY GLENORA BRETON CDX GN RI

Cindy Rathbun

 

IRISH MIST TOP SCORING IWS IN OBEDIENCE

IRISH MISTS LUCY GLENORA BRETON CDX GN RI

Cindy Rathbun

 

 

Rally Obedience

 

TOP RALLY NOVICE A

CH BALLYHOO’S TIMING IS EVERYTHING RE OA MXJ XF CA BCAT SWA SCM SIE SEE

Kathleen Fitzpatrick, Robert S. Hogan

 

TOP RALLY NOVICE B

FINNIBONE’S CUZ MAMA CAN RE DS DJA CGC TKN VHMA

Charlene Schermers

 

TOP RALLY NOVICE

FINNIBONE’S CUZ MAMA CAN RE DS DJA CGC TKN VHMA

Charlene Schermers

 

TOP RALLY ADVANCED A

CH BALLYHOO’S TIMING IS EVERYTHING RE OA MXJ XF CA BCAT SWA SCM SIE SEE

Kathleen Fitzpatrick, Robert S. Hogan

 

TOP RALLY ADVANCED B

FINNIBONE’S CUZ MAMA CAN RE DS DJA CGC TKN VHMA

Charlene Schermers

 

TOP RALLY ADVANCED

CH BALLYHOO’S TIMING IS EVERYTHING RE OA MXJ XF CA BCAT SWA SCM SIE SEE

Kathleen Fitzpatrick, Robert S. Hogan

 

TOP RALLY EXCELLENT A

CH BALLYHOO’S TIMING IS EVERYTHING RE OA MXJ XF CAX BCAT SWA SCM SIE SEE

Kathleen Fitzpatrick, Robert S. Hogan

 

TOP RALLY EXCELLENT B

FINNIBONE’S CUZ MAMA CAN RE DS DJA CGC TKN VHMA

Charlene Schermers

 

TOP RALLY EXCELLENT

FINNIBONE’S CUZ MAMA CAN RE DS DJA CGC TKN VHMA

Charlene Schermers

 

TOP RALLY MASTER

RACH CASTLEHILL’S WICKEDLY CUTE JOLENE CD BN RM4 RAE5 CAX THDN DN DJ CGCA TKP

Natalie Galdi Weissman, Susan Tapp

 

HIGH TRIPLE Q

RACH CASTLEHILL’S WICKEDLY CUTE JOLENE CD BN RM4 RAE5 CAX THDN DN DJ CGCA TKP

Natalie Galdi Weissman, Susan Tapp

 

MOST RAE LEGS

RACH CASTLEHILL’S WICKEDLY CUTE JOLENE CD BN RM4 RAE5 CAX THDN DN DJ CGCA TKP

Natalie Galdi Weissman, Susan Tapp

 

 

Scent Work

 

TOP NOVICE SCENT

CASTLEHILL’S YES PLEEZE CA BCAT SWA SCAE SENE SBNE RATN DN TKN

Susan Tapp, Brenda Bauerlein, Melissa McMunn

 

TOP ADVANCED SCENT WORK

CASTLEHILL’S YES PLEEZE CA BCAT SWA SCAE SENE SBNE RATN DN TKN

Susan Tapp, Brenda Bauerlein, Melissa McMunn

w

TOP EXCELLENT SCENT WORK

CASTLEHILL’S XTRAORDINEIRE BN RI CAA DCAT SWE RATS DJ TKN

Susan Tapp, Margot Nielson

 

TOP MASTER SCENT WORK

CHANTICO’S REBOOTING AT NAVARONE SWM

Laurel Baglia, Paul Von Bacho

 

TOP SCENT WORK

REALTA’S CARLIN O’WHISTLESTOP RN JH MHUA CA SWA SIM SEM SCE SHDN

Patrice Dodd, Russell Dodd

 

 

Barn Hunt

 

BH TOP NOVICE

CASTLEHILL’S BUGSY MALONE O’CRISPIN RATO TKA

Flora Deluce, Susan Tapp,

 

BH TOP OPEN

CASTLEHILL’S BUGSY MALONE O’CRISPIN RATO TKA

Flora Deluce, Susan Tapp

 

BH TOP MASTER

CAT’S OVER THE RAINBOW OAP OJP NFP RATCHX3 CZ8P CGC TKN

Sheryl Krohne

 

BARN HUNT TOP IWS

CAT’S OVER THE RAINBOW OAP OJP NFP RATCHX3 CZ8P CGC TKN

Sheryl Krohne

 

 

Dock Diving

 

NADD TOP JUNIOR

BALLYHOO’S VALIANT KNIGHT SIR JOSEPH BN CA DJ DN CGCA TKN

Natalie Galdi-Weissman

 

NADD TOP SENIOR

EVORA’S PHAROS OF ALEXANDRIA DS

Catherine Coles

 

NADD TOP MASTER

GREEN SOCKS ROCK WITH YOU JH CGC DM

Pamela Manus, Alice Getchell

 

TOP DOCK DIVING DOG

GREEN SOCKS ROCK WITH YOU JH CGC DM

Pamela Manus, Alice Getchell

 

 

Fast Cat

 

FASTCAT FASTEST IWS

CRISPIN’S DOUBLE SHOT THIS GIRL IS ON FIRE CA BCAT THDN RATN RATO DS DJ AS CGC TRN

Lisa & Shayne Wright

 

 

2021 MILESTONE AWARDS

 

RATCH

 

‘Raine’ CAT’S OVER THE RAINBOW OAP OJP NFP RATCHX3 CZ8P CGC TKN

Sheryl Krohne


Qualifying
for the Scent Work Detective Class

 

‘Carlin’ REALTA’S CARLIN O’WHISTLESTOP RN JH MHUA CA SWM SCME SIME SHDN TKN

Patrice Dodd, Russell Dodd

‘Maple’ CUBOGLACH ROSY MAPLE CAA BCAT SWM TATO DJ DN TKN

Susan Tapp


Best in Show (BIS)

 

‘Sloane’ GCHB CH POOLE’S IDE SARGEANT SLOANE CD RN MX MXJ MXF

Stephanie O’Reilly and Gregory M. Siner


‘Spry’ REALTA SYCOMORE SPRY CGC

Mark and Sondra Barker, Rosemary Sexton

 

Qualifying for the Master Nationals

 

‘Farley’ CH FYNDER NEVER CRY WOLF MH SHU TKN WCX WDX

Christine J. Robertson


 

2021 QUINTESSENTIAL VERSATILITY & ALL-AROUND AWARDS


QVA

‘Briar’ CH SARACEN DIAMOND ON THE SNOW JHU RN DN BCAT CGC TKN WD

Susan M. Sarracino-Deihl, MD PhD and Robert E Deihl


‘Liam’ CH KENDALL’S STILL THE ONE BCAT RN JH CGC TKN DN

Ruth Bruskiewitz


‘Bryce’ CH SHANAHAN’S LUCK “B” A LADY CD RE JH AX AXJ XF TKN

Sarah Shanahan


‘Jolene’ RACH CASTLEHILL’S WICKEDLY CUTE JOLENE CD BN RM4 RAE5 CAX THDN DJ DN CGCA TKP

Natalie Galdi Weissman, Susan Tapp


ALL-AROUND

‘Bryce’ CH SHANAHAN’S LUCK “B” A LADY CD RE JH AX AXJ XF TKN

Sarah Shanahan



SPOTLIGHT AWARDS

•       Christine Robinson

•       Russell Dodd

•       Susan Tapp

•       Susan Sarracino-Deihl